The Resource Kung Fu, The complete third season, Warner Bros. Television ; created by Ed Spielman ; developed by Herman Miller ; executive producer, Jerry Thorpe ; produced by Herman Miller and Alex Beaton

Kung Fu, The complete third season, Warner Bros. Television ; created by Ed Spielman ; developed by Herman Miller ; executive producer, Jerry Thorpe ; produced by Herman Miller and Alex Beaton

Label
Kung Fu, The complete third season
Title
Kung Fu
Title number
The complete third season
Statement of responsibility
Warner Bros. Television ; created by Ed Spielman ; developed by Herman Miller ; executive producer, Jerry Thorpe ; produced by Herman Miller and Alex Beaton
Title variation
Kung Fu
Creator
Contributor
Actor
Art director
Creator
Screenwriter
Television director
Television producer
Subject
Genre
Language
  • eng
  • eng
  • fre
  • spa
  • eng
  • eng
Summary
Kwai Chang Caine is a Shaolin monk who is on the run after he killed the Chinese Emperor's nephew. The nephew had killed Caine's teacher in cold blood with a gun, like a coward. Caine flees to America both to escape retaliation and to search for his brother in order to settle down in this new land. However, he can not help but continually run into trouble from gunfighters and others as they oppress the innocent, while bounty hunters pursue the price on his head. Against this, he has his Kung-fu martial arts skill which proves to be devastatingly effective in this gun-dominated land
Cataloging source
GEC
Characteristic
videorecording
http://bibfra.me/vocab/lite/collectionName
Kung fu (Television program : 1972-1975)
http://bibfra.me/vocab/relation/composerexpression
2W82ASTbjZ4
Credits note
Director of photography, Chuck Arnold ; art director, Gene Lourie ; original music composed and conducted by Jim Helms ; set decorator John D.W. Lamphear ; costume designer, Henry Salley
Dewey number
791.45/75
Language note
In English with optional English, French or Spanish subtitles; closed-captioned
LC call number
PN1992.77
LC item number
.K86 2004
PerformerNote
David Carradine, Keye Luke, Philip Ahn, Radames Pera ; guest stars, Patricia Neal, Season Hubley, Eddie Albert, Edward Albert, William Shatner, France Nuyen, Rosemary Forsyth, Sondra Locke, Jan Sterling, Ken Swofford, Howard Duff, Anthony Zerbe, Cal Bellini, George Di Cenzo, James Wainwright, Carol Lawrence, A. Martinez, John Vernon, Richard Kelton, Albert Salmi, Don Stroud, Victor Jory, Stefanie Powers, Soon-Taik Oh, Victoria Racimo, Richard Loo, James Shigeta, James Olson, Barbara Seagull, Khigh Dhiegh, Brian Tochi, Michael Greene, Lew Ayres, Tom Nardini, Benson Fong, Alejandro Rey, Joe Santos, Barbara Luna, Leslie Charleson, David Huddleston, Bruce Carradine, Jose Feliciano, Beverly Garland, Joe Maross, John Bennett Perry, Julian 'Cannonball' Adderley, Lois Nettleton, Tim McIntire, Leslie Nielsen, Joanna Moore, James Hong, Harushi, Clare Nono, Rhonda Fleming, Timothy Agoglia-Carey, Pat Morita, John Carradine, Hal Williams, L.Q. Jones, Charles Haid, Mae Mercer, Charles Aidman
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorDate
  • 1919-1999
  • 1929-
  • 1919-1999
  • 1919-2006
  • 1926-1997
  • 1928-
  • 1930-2004
  • 1927-1985
  • 1922-2009
  • 1925-2014
  • 1939-1997
  • 1934-
  • 1933-
  • 1904-1991
  • 1905-1978
  • 1951-2006
  • 1908-1996
  • 1933-
  • 1929-1994
  • 1913-1990
  • 1923-
  • 1926-2008
  • 1943-
  • 1948-
  • 1930-2016
  • 1927-
  • 1902-1982
  • 1943-1978
  • 1932-
  • 1923-2009
  • 1948-
  • -1997
  • 1932-2005
  • 1945-
  • 1926-2010
  • 1926-2010
  • 1939-
  • 1930-
  • 1941-
  • 1930-1987
  • 1923-2004
  • 1943-
  • 1959-
  • 1932-2005
  • 1938-
  • 1936-
http://library.link/vocab/relatedWorkOrContributorName
  • Spielman, Ed
  • Miller, Herman
  • Thorpe, Jerry
  • Beaton, Alex
  • Apstein, Theodore
  • Dugan, John T.
  • Fontana, D. C.
  • Johnson, George Clayton
  • Karpf, Elinor
  • Karpf, Steven
  • Katkov, Norman
  • Kelley, William
  • Menken, John
  • Miller, Herman
  • Polsky, Abe
  • Richards, Lloyd
  • Sanford, Gerald
  • Sherman, Robert
  • Specht, Robert
  • Waters, Ed
  • Carradine, David
  • Crane, Barry
  • Daniels, Marc
  • Harris, Harry
  • Hessler, Gordon
  • Lang, Richard
  • Lewis, Robert Michael
  • Helms, Jim
  • Lourié, Eugene
  • Lamphear, John D. W.
  • Luke, Keye
  • Ahn, Philip
  • Pera, Radames
  • Adderley, Cannonball
  • Aidman, Charles
  • Albert, Eddie
  • Albert, Edward
  • Ayres, Lew
  • Carradine, Bruce
  • Carradine, John
  • Carey, Timothy Agoglia
  • Dhiegh, Khigh
  • Duff, Howard
  • Feliciano, José
  • Fleming, Rhonda
  • Fong, Benson
  • Forsyth, Rosemary
  • Garland, Beverly
  • Haid, Charles
  • Hershey, Barbara
  • Hong, James
  • Hubley, Season
  • Huddleston, David
  • Jones, L. Q.
  • Jory, Victor
  • Kelton, Richard
  • Lawrence, Carol
  • Locke, Sondra
  • Loo, Richard
  • Maross, Joe
  • Martinez, A.
  • McIntire, Tim
  • Mercer, Mae
  • Moore, Joanna
  • Morita, Pat
  • Nardini, Tom
  • Neal, Patricia
  • Nettleton, Lois
  • Nielsen, Leslie
  • Nuyen, France
  • Oh, Soon-Teck
  • Olson, James
  • Perry, John Bennett
  • Powers, Stefanie
  • Racimo, Victoria
  • Rey, Alejandro
  • Salmi, Albert
  • Santos, Joe
  • Shatner, William
  • Shigeta, James
  • Sterling, Jan
  • Stroud, Don
  • Tochi, Brian
  • Vernon, John
  • Wainwright, James
  • Williams, Hal
  • Zerbe, Anthony
  • Warner Bros. Television
  • Warner Home Video (Firm)
Runtime
0
http://bibfra.me/vocab/relation/setdecorator
8PsgZlCnAFE
http://library.link/vocab/subjectName
  • Hand-to-hand fighting, Oriental
  • Kung fu
  • Monks
Target audience
general
Technique
live action
Label
Kung Fu, The complete third season, Warner Bros. Television ; created by Ed Spielman ; developed by Herman Miller ; executive producer, Jerry Thorpe ; produced by Herman Miller and Alex Beaton
Instantiates
Publication
Copyright
Note
Special features: Disc 1. Introduction by David Carradine; Commentary by David Carradine "Blood of the Dragon, part 2". Disc 4. Commentary on "Full Circle" by David Carradine; David Carradine's Shaolin Diary: Back to the Beginning
Carrier category
videodisc
Carrier category code
vd
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
multicolored
Configuration of playback channels
monaural
Content category
two-dimensional moving image
Content type code
tdi
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • teleplay by Lloyd Richards and Ed Waters ; story by John Menken ; directed by Harry Harris
  • My brother, my executioner
  • written by John T. Dugan ; directed by Jerry Thorpe
  • Disc 1.
  • Blood of the dragon, part 1-2
  • written by John T. Dugan ; directed by Richard Lang
  • A small beheading
  • written by Eugene Price ; directed by Richard Lang
  • The valley of terror
  • teleplay by Katharyn Michaelian ; story by Katharyn and Michael Michaelian ; directed by Harry Harris
  • The predators
  • written by William Kelley and David Michael Korn ; directed by David Carradine
  • The demon god
  • teleplay by George Clayton Johnson and David Michael Korn ; story by George Clayton Johnson ; directed by David Carradine
  • Disc 2.
  • Cry of the night beast
  • teleplay by Ed Waters ; story by Abe Polsky and Ed Waters ; directed by Richard Lang
  • The devil's champion
  • written by Katharyn and Michael Michaelian ; directed by Robert Michael Lewis
  • The garments of rage
  • written by Theodore Apstein ; directed by Marc Daniels
  • Besieged, part 1-2
  • teleplay by Robert Sherman and Theodore Apstein ; story by Gerald Sanford ; directed by Marc Daniels
  • Battle hymn
  • teleplay by Herman Miller ; story by D.C. Fontana ; directed by Barry Crane
  • Barbary house
  • written by Stephen and Elinor Karpf ; directed by Marc Daniels
  • Disc 3.
  • The vanishing image
  • written by Gustave Field ; directed by Barry Crane
  • A lamb to the slaughter
  • teleplay by Robert Specht and David Michael Korn ; story by Robert Specht ; directed by Harry Harris
  • The forbidden kingdom
  • teleplay by Norman Katkov ; story by David Michael Korn and Norman Katkov ; directed by Gordon Hessler
  • One step to darkness
  • teleplay by Simon Muntner ; story by Bernard B. Bossick & Larry H. Gibson and Simon Muntner ; directed by Harry Harris
  • Ambush
  • written by Norman Katkov ; directed by Gordon Hessler
  • The last raid
  • written by John T. Dugan ; directed by Alex Beaton
  • Disc 4.
  • Flight to Orion
  • written by Stephen and Elinor Karpf ; directed by Marc Daniels
  • The brothers Caine
  • written by Stephen and Elinor Karpf ; directed by Harry Harris
  • Full circle
  • written by Stephen and Elinor Karpf ; directed by Marc Daniels
  • The thief of Chendo
Control code
ocm61287676
Dimensions
4 3/4 in.
Dimensions
  • 4 3/4 in.
  • other
Edition
Standard version.
Extent
4 videodiscs (1,221 min.)
Isbn
9780780682764
Media category
video
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
v
Medium for sound
videodisc
Note
Number of discs, special features, and language options may vary by copy.
Other control number
  • 085391165378
  • 883929203796
Other physical details
DVD video, sound, color
Physical substance
DVD video
Publisher number
  • 116537
  • 68147
Sound on medium or separate
sound on medium
Specific material designation
videodisc
System control number
(OCoLC)61287676
System details
DVD; region 1, NTSC; standard full screen presentation; Dolby Digital mono; dual sided discs
Video recording format
DVD
Label
Kung Fu, The complete third season, Warner Bros. Television ; created by Ed Spielman ; developed by Herman Miller ; executive producer, Jerry Thorpe ; produced by Herman Miller and Alex Beaton
Publication
Copyright
Note
Special features: Disc 1. Introduction by David Carradine; Commentary by David Carradine "Blood of the Dragon, part 2". Disc 4. Commentary on "Full Circle" by David Carradine; David Carradine's Shaolin Diary: Back to the Beginning
Carrier category
videodisc
Carrier category code
vd
Carrier MARC source
rdacarrier
Color
multicolored
Configuration of playback channels
monaural
Content category
two-dimensional moving image
Content type code
tdi
Content type MARC source
rdacontent
Contents
  • teleplay by Lloyd Richards and Ed Waters ; story by John Menken ; directed by Harry Harris
  • My brother, my executioner
  • written by John T. Dugan ; directed by Jerry Thorpe
  • Disc 1.
  • Blood of the dragon, part 1-2
  • written by John T. Dugan ; directed by Richard Lang
  • A small beheading
  • written by Eugene Price ; directed by Richard Lang
  • The valley of terror
  • teleplay by Katharyn Michaelian ; story by Katharyn and Michael Michaelian ; directed by Harry Harris
  • The predators
  • written by William Kelley and David Michael Korn ; directed by David Carradine
  • The demon god
  • teleplay by George Clayton Johnson and David Michael Korn ; story by George Clayton Johnson ; directed by David Carradine
  • Disc 2.
  • Cry of the night beast
  • teleplay by Ed Waters ; story by Abe Polsky and Ed Waters ; directed by Richard Lang
  • The devil's champion
  • written by Katharyn and Michael Michaelian ; directed by Robert Michael Lewis
  • The garments of rage
  • written by Theodore Apstein ; directed by Marc Daniels
  • Besieged, part 1-2
  • teleplay by Robert Sherman and Theodore Apstein ; story by Gerald Sanford ; directed by Marc Daniels
  • Battle hymn
  • teleplay by Herman Miller ; story by D.C. Fontana ; directed by Barry Crane
  • Barbary house
  • written by Stephen and Elinor Karpf ; directed by Marc Daniels
  • Disc 3.
  • The vanishing image
  • written by Gustave Field ; directed by Barry Crane
  • A lamb to the slaughter
  • teleplay by Robert Specht and David Michael Korn ; story by Robert Specht ; directed by Harry Harris
  • The forbidden kingdom
  • teleplay by Norman Katkov ; story by David Michael Korn and Norman Katkov ; directed by Gordon Hessler
  • One step to darkness
  • teleplay by Simon Muntner ; story by Bernard B. Bossick & Larry H. Gibson and Simon Muntner ; directed by Harry Harris
  • Ambush
  • written by Norman Katkov ; directed by Gordon Hessler
  • The last raid
  • written by John T. Dugan ; directed by Alex Beaton
  • Disc 4.
  • Flight to Orion
  • written by Stephen and Elinor Karpf ; directed by Marc Daniels
  • The brothers Caine
  • written by Stephen and Elinor Karpf ; directed by Harry Harris
  • Full circle
  • written by Stephen and Elinor Karpf ; directed by Marc Daniels
  • The thief of Chendo
Control code
ocm61287676
Dimensions
4 3/4 in.
Dimensions
  • 4 3/4 in.
  • other
Edition
Standard version.
Extent
4 videodiscs (1,221 min.)
Isbn
9780780682764
Media category
video
Media MARC source
rdamedia
Media type code
v
Medium for sound
videodisc
Note
Number of discs, special features, and language options may vary by copy.
Other control number
  • 085391165378
  • 883929203796
Other physical details
DVD video, sound, color
Physical substance
DVD video
Publisher number
  • 116537
  • 68147
Sound on medium or separate
sound on medium
Specific material designation
videodisc
System control number
(OCoLC)61287676
System details
DVD; region 1, NTSC; standard full screen presentation; Dolby Digital mono; dual sided discs
Video recording format
DVD

Library Locations

  • Albina LibraryBorrow it
    3605 NE 15th Avenue, Portland, OR, 97212, US
    45.549039 -122.650525
  • Belmont LibraryBorrow it
    1038 SE César E. Chávez Boulevard, Portland, OR, 97214, US
    45.515217 -122.622669
  • Capitol Hill LibraryBorrow it
    10723 SW Capitol Highway, Portland, OR, 97219, US
    45.448003 -122.725422
  • Central LibraryBorrow it
    801 SW 10th Avenue, Portland, OR, 97205, US
    45.519098 -122.682899
  • Fairview-Columbia LibraryBorrow it
    1520 NE Village Street, Fairview, OR, 97024, US
    45.532283 -122.439336
  • Gregory Heights LibraryBorrow it
    7921 NE Sandy Boulevard, Portland, OR, 97213, US
    45.551662 -122.581264
  • Gresham LibraryBorrow it
    385 NW Miller Avenue, Gresham, OR, 97030, US
    45.500070 -122.433041
  • Hillsdale LibraryBorrow it
    1525 SW Sunset Boulevard, Portland, OR, 97239, US
    45.479852 -122.694013
  • Holgate LibraryBorrow it
    7905 SE Holgate Boulevard, Portland, OR, 97206, US
    45.490548 -122.582218
  • Hollywood LibraryBorrow it
    4040 NE Tillamook Street, Portland, OR, 97212, US
    45.537544 -122.621237
  • Isom BuildingBorrow it
    205 NE Russell Street , Portland, OR, 97212, US
    45.541222 -122.663268
  • Kenton LibraryBorrow it
    8226 N Denver Avenue, Portland, OR, 97217, US
    45.582857 -122.686379
  • Midland LibraryBorrow it
    805 SE 122nd Avenue, Portland, OR, 97233, US
    45.516683 -122.538488
  • North Portland LibraryBorrow it
    512 N Killingsworth Street, Portland, OR, 97217, US
    45.562454 -122.671507
  • Northwest LibraryBorrow it
    2300 NW Thurman Street, Portland, OR, 97210, US
    45.535316 -122.699254
  • Rockwood LibraryBorrow it
    17917 SE Stark Street, Portland, OR, 97233, US
    45.519541 -122.479013
  • Sellwood-Moreland LibraryBorrow it
    7860 SE 13th Avenue, Portland, OR, 97202, US
    45.467703 -122.652639
  • St. Johns LibraryBorrow it
    7510 N Charleston Avenue, Portland, OR, 97203, US
    45.590046 -122.751043
  • The Title Wave Used BookstoreBorrow it
    216 NE Knott Street, Portland, OR, 97212, US
    45.541647 -122.663075
  • Troutdale LibraryBorrow it
    2451 SW Cherry Park Road, Troutdale, OR, 97060, US
    45.529595 -122.409662
  • Woodstock LibraryBorrow it
    6008 SE 49th Avenue, Portland, OR, 97206, US
    45.478961 -122.612079
Processing Feedback ...